How to Build a Car Club Budget: Every Expense, Line by Line
If you run a car club, or you're about to start one, the first real money question isn't which car goes on the flyer. It's what all of this actually costs, and what to charge members for dues.
Ask ten club treasurers for their budget and you'll get ten very different answers, from a few thousand dollars a year to well past six figures. Nobody is guessing wildly. "A car club" can mean a dozen people who meet at a diner on Sunday mornings, or an 800-member marque society with a clubhouse, paid staff and a national concours.
This guide builds a car club budget line by line. It covers the seven expense categories almost every club has and the typical annual range for each, shows sample budgets for three club sizes, and turns the total into the number your members care about: dues. If you'd rather skip the spreadsheet, our free car club cost calculator does the math as you type. You don't need an account, and the numbers you enter stay in your browser.
This article is general information, not legal, tax or insurance advice. Confirm specifics with a CPA, attorney or licensed agent in your state.
Skip the spreadsheet. Add up your costs and get recommended dues in about two minutes with the RumbleSeat car club cost calculator.
What does a typical car club budget look like?
Here's a realistic annual range for three common types of club:
- Small local club (about 40 members, all volunteers, no clubhouse): roughly $5,000–$10,000 a year. Most of it goes to insurance, a simple website and one or two events.
- Regional marque club (about 250 members, a part-time administrator, a full event calendar): commonly $40,000–$70,000 a year.
- Large club with a clubhouse and paid staff (about 800 members): often $120,000–$170,000 or more a year.
The brackets are wide on purpose. Every club's budget is different, so the useful number is yours, and the only way to get it is to add up your actual line items. If you want to know how much it costs to run a car club like yours, the sections below are the checklist.
The seven car club expense categories
Almost every club expense falls into one of seven categories. Miss one and your dues come up short at exactly the wrong moment. Here's what each category covers and the typical annual range.
1. Insurance and liability
Insurance is the most often overlooked category, and the one that can end a club overnight if it's missing. Even a club with no clubhouse needs general liability coverage for shows and drives. A board that makes financial decisions should carry directors and officers (D&O) coverage to protect those volunteers personally. Parades and track days usually need their own event policy, and a clubhouse adds property coverage.
Typical range: $1,100–$10,000 a year, depending on your activities and whether you own or lease property.
2. Staff and payroll
Most clubs run entirely on volunteers. Past a few hundred members, though, a part-time administrator or a paid webmaster stops being a luxury and becomes the reason things get done. If you pay anyone, budget payroll taxes and workers' comp on top of the wage itself.
Typical range: $0–$70,000+ a year. This is the biggest difference between a small club's budget and a large one's.
3. Professional services
A CPA who files your annual IRS return and keeps your tax-exempt status clean is money well spent. Clubs with gross receipts of normally $50,000 or less can usually file the short 990-N e-Postcard. Larger clubs file a Form 990-EZ or full Form 990, and that's where a CPA earns their fee. Add an attorney for the occasional contract or dispute, plus the small but real cost of a registered agent and annual state filings.
Typical range: $470–$6,500 a year.
4. Website and software
A domain and hosting are cheap. The tools that actually save your volunteers time are where this category quietly adds up: membership management software, an email or newsletter platform, and shared cloud storage. This is also where one all-in-one platform can replace three or four separate subscriptions.
Typical range: $200–$5,300 a year.
5. Operations and admin
Rent decides this category. A clubhouse or storage unit can outweigh every other cost, while a club that meets at a diner spends almost nothing. Don't forget the quiet recurring items: the PO box, the newsletter print run, bank and payment fees, and office supplies.
Typical range: $280–$28,000+ a year.
6. Events and activities
Events are usually the largest category, and often the one members are happy to pay for directly through tickets. Venue, catering, trophies and permits all scale with ambition, from a free Cars & Coffee to a catered annual concours. Our guide to planning a car show covers the budget for a show in detail.
Typical range: $1,250–$34,500 a year.
7. Member experience
Welcome kits, name badges and club regalia aren't strictly necessary, but they're what makes a membership feel like a membership. Price them at cost, or build in a small margin to pay for the next batch.
Typical range: $100–$7,500 a year.
Sample car club budgets by club size
Here's how those categories add up for the three typical clubs, using the starting presets in the calculator. Treat them as a template: start from the column closest to your club and replace each figure with your real numbers.
| Expense category | Small local club (40 members) | Regional marque club (250 members) | Large club + clubhouse (800 members) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance and liability | $1,200 | $3,900 | $10,000 |
| Staff and payroll | $0 | $16,600 | $69,000 |
| Professional services | $550 | $2,750 | $5,950 |
| Website and software | $550 | $3,500 | $5,300 |
| Operations and admin | $730 | $3,300 | $28,300 |
| Events and activities | $5,050 | $19,400 | $39,500 |
| Member experience | $400 | $2,700 | $7,500 |
| Total annual expense | $8,480 | $52,150 | $165,550 |
| Break-even dues per member | $212 | $209 | $207 |
| With a 10% reserve | $233 | $229 | $228 |
The per-member figure is about $210 at every size, because larger clubs spend more but spread it across more members. These samples fund everything from dues, including events. Most clubs charge separately for event tickets, which brings the dues number down a lot. Take events out and the regional club needs about $131 per member, and the small club about $86.
How to set membership dues from your budget
Once you know your total, setting dues is simple arithmetic, with one step most clubs miss:
- Add up your total annual operating expense across the seven categories.
- Subtract anything paid for separately, such as event tickets, sponsorships or merchandise sales.
- Decide how big a cash reserve you want to build (more on this below).
- Divide by your number of dues-paying members.
That gives you two figures. Break-even dues cover this year's costs exactly. Recommended dues cover your costs plus a reserve. The calculator shows both as soon as you enter a member count. For example, a $52,150 budget across 250 members works out to about $209 to break even, and about $229 with a 10% reserve.
Should dues include a cash reserve?
Yes, and it's the step most clubs forget. Dues that only cover this year's costs leave nothing for a rained-out banquet, a jump in insurance or a founding officer stepping down. Building even a 10–15% cushion (or a flat few dollars per member) into your dues means a bad year doesn't turn into a crisis. The calculator has a reserve toggle so you can see the effect on per-member dues straight away.
What about multiple membership tiers?
Plenty of clubs charge different rates for individual, family, student or lifetime memberships. The trap is setting those rates by feel and quietly running a deficit. In the calculator's Advanced mode you can split members into tiers and enter the rate and share for each. It then compares your projected dues income with what you actually need, and suggests the rate per tier that would fully fund the club.
If your club sells memberships or event tickets, check whether your state taxes them. Our guide to sales tax on car club memberships and events explains how that works.
Budget for the cost of collecting dues
Charging dues is one thing. Collecting them is another. Whether you take checks, a payment app or online payments through a membership platform, moving money costs something, and your budget should account for it. Our guide to collecting car club dues online compares the options.
RumbleSeat has no setup fee or monthly fee, and payments you collect carry a 1% platform fee plus standard card processing (2.9% + $0.30 per transaction, passed through at cost). You choose whether the club absorbs those fees or passes them to members at checkout. The calculator shows what each member pays and what your club keeps under either choice. See current pricing for details.
Build your budget with the free calculator
Reading about categories is useful, but it doesn't give you your own number. The RumbleSeat car club cost calculator lets you:
- Start from a typical small, regional or large club and adjust from there.
- Enter costs at a simple category level, or drill into 25+ individual line items in Advanced mode.
- See your total, break-even dues and recommended dues update as you type.
- Add a reserve cushion and model membership tiers.
- See what dues collection actually costs, and what your club keeps.
It's free, needs no account, and your figures never leave your browser. Run your club's numbers here. For more planning help, see our checklist for running a car club and the rest of our free car club tools.
From budget to a real club home
Knowing your number is step one. Step two is collecting dues, managing the roster, running events and giving your club a professional home on the web, and that's what RumbleSeat is built for. Starting a club from scratch? Read how to start a car club first. When you're ready to move from a spreadsheet to a real platform, you can create your club on RumbleSeat. There's no setup or monthly fee, and a 1% platform fee plus card processing applies only when your club collects money.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to run a car club?
About $5,000–$10,000 a year for a small volunteer-run local club, and $120,000 or more for a large club with a clubhouse and paid staff. Most regional clubs land in the $40,000–$70,000 range. The free car club cost calculator builds your exact number from real line items.
What should a car club budget include?
Seven categories: insurance and liability, staff and payroll, professional services (CPA, attorney, filings), website and software, operations and admin (rent, printing, bank fees), events and activities, and member experience (welcome kits, badges, regalia). Add a cash reserve of 10–15% on top.
What are the biggest expenses for a car club?
For most clubs it's events (venue, catering and awards) and, if the club has them, payroll and rent. Insurance is the cost people most often underestimate.
How do I set car club membership dues?
Add up your total annual operating expense, subtract anything paid for separately (such as event tickets), add the cash reserve you want, then divide by your number of dues-paying members. The result is your recommended dues per member.
Does a car club really need insurance?
Almost always. General liability protects the club at shows and drives even without a clubhouse, and D&O coverage protects board members personally. Parades and track days usually need a separate event policy.
What does RumbleSeat cost for a car club?
RumbleSeat has no setup fee, monthly fee or member limit, and a 1% platform fee plus standard card processing (2.9% + $0.30) applies only to payments your club collects. You choose whether to absorb those fees or pass them to members.
Powered by RumbleSeat — the all-in-one platform for car clubs, digital garages, and the automotive marketplace.
Start your club

